It is playoff time

By Bryant Kizer

Sports Writer

 

Five victories will get you the state title, one loss will get you a ride home.

That is what is in stake for the next two to three weeks in high school basketball.

The girl’s tournament has already begun with epic proportion.

Gilmour made national headlines as they beat Northeast Ohio College Prep. 108-1 in their first round of the playoffs.

There was almost an upset in the making as Shaker Heights had top-seed in the Euclid District, Nordonia on the ropes with a 20-point lead. But they lost in the second half, and the Knights escaped 54-51 behind Holly Gofff’s 23 points. Nailah Mitchell, for the Red Raiders (11-13) finished her high school career with a 21-point performance.

This week’s preview – (girls)

 

There is a possible No. 1 seed vs. No. 2 seed in the Nordonia District. If the star’s line-up, St. Vincent-St. Mary could take on East Tech on Thursday. The Irish, who finished third in the Call and Post’s Top Ten, played No. 4 Laurel on Monday. East Tech, who finished ninth, will match-up with Hathaway Brown. Check the Call and Post’s Website for results.

(Boys)

The Division I Solon District starts Today

Top Seeds

  1. Garfield Heights
  2. Bedford
  3. Maple Heights
  4. Shaker Heights

(Outlook) – The road to Cleveland State regional might go through Garfield Heights (18-4). This used to be Shaker Heights ride for the last four years. Bedford Bearcats (16-6) could run the table of the bottom bracket making it a Bedford and Garfield Heights finals. (Today’s games) John Adams at Shaker Heights, winner faces Garfield Heights on Sunday; JFK at Euclid, winner faces hosting Twinsburg on Saturday; Aurora at John Hay, winner faces Bedford on Saturday; on Saturday, Kenston at Maple Heights. (Players to watch) Willie Jackson, Frankie Hughes, Shawn Christian (Garfield Heights), Cam Brandon, Tre Granger (Bedford), George Evans, J’Van Beasley (Shaker Heights).

Strongsville District

  1. St. Edward
  2. St. Ignatius
  3. Brecksville-Broadview Heights
  4. North Royalton

(Outlook) It could be Holy War III as St. Edward and St. Ignatius are No. 1 and 2 in the Strongsville District. St. Ignatius has an easier ride with taking on Lincoln West (1-15) and Max Hayes (1-15). Rhodes with Isaiah Washington could get past Lakewood. Games start today- Valley Forge at John Marshall; Parma at Normandy (city rival); Lincoln-West at St. Ignatius; and Lakewood at Rhodes. (Players to watch) Isaiah Washington (Rhodes), Tommy Schmock, Dan Chambers (St. Edward), Deven Stover, (St. Ignatius).

 

Euclid District

  1. Mentor
  2. Madison
  3. Cleveland Heights
  4. Willoughby South

(Outlook)Glenville is the No. 7 seed, but they can get past Mayfield and Solon and have a possible match-up against Cleveland Heights in the District semi-final. The games start’s today. Eastlake North at Brush; Lakeside at Mentor; Glenville at Mayfield and Chardon at Cleveland Heights. (Players to watch) Christian Guess (Glenville), Kyle McIntosh (Mentor), DJ Dial (Brush).

Elyria Catholic District

  1. Lorain
  2. Elyria
  3. Olmsted Falls
  4. Midview

(Outlook) Lorain Titans finished third in the Call and Post’s Top 10 and they are the Lake Erie Champs. Their road to University of Akron starts with Avon Lake. Last year, the Titans lost to St. Edward. But new district and new goals. Elyria (15-6) the Pioneers finished third in the Greater Cleveland Conference. They could meet the Titans in the finals. (Players to watch) Blake Furcron and Anthony Brown (Elyria), Naz Bohannon and Daviere Andrews (Lorain).

Stow District D-II

  1. Benedictine
  2. Cleveland Central Catholic
  3. East Tech
  4. Chagrin Falls

(Outlook) The road to Canton will be rocky road. The top for teams is probably the best in all of districts. Benedictine Bengals, finished eighth in the Call and Post’s Top Ten after an end of the season two-game losing streak. Last year, Cleveland Central Catholic made it all the way to the finals but lost in overtime. East Tech (19-3) the Golden Scarabs, the Senate League champs, might be the team to beat. (Players to watch) Markell Johnson (East Tech), Justin Layne and Spencer Johnson (Benedictine), Corey Tull (Chagrin Falls), Joey Vinci (Chagrin Falls), Tervell Beck (CCC).

Garfield Heights D-III

  1. Beachwood
  2. VASJ
  3. Warrensville Heights
  4. Elyria Catholic

(Outlook) Beachwood Bison is having a historic year. They put up a school’s best 20 victories. Their tournament began on Tuesday. The Bison best match-up for Friday could be Wickliffe. On the bottom bracket, VASJ have a possible test against Kirtland. (Players to watch) Tyrone Gibson and Des Crosby (Beachwood), Brandon Peters and Yavari Hall (Warrensville Heights), Sherman Dean III and Jerry Higgins (VASJ).

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s